Work Permission For Foreign Students

The labour act which organises working conditions of foreigners in Turkey has recently come into operation as it’s published in the official journal. The new law includes a large number of regulations considering working conditions for foreigners. The new legislation entitles a work permit to international students who have completed their higher education in Turkey. […]

The act which organises working conditions of foreigners in Turkey has recently come into operation as it’s published in the official journal. The new law includes a large number of regulations considering working conditions for foreigners.

The new legislation entitles a permit to international students who have completed their higher education in Turkey. According to the new law, international students can now make an application for a permit in Turkey under the condition that they must apply for it in the first year after their graduation. Applications which are made within one year will be evaluated by the consultative committee of International Workforce Policy Foundation. According to the 2014-2015 school year statistics of the Higher Education Council, approximately 68 thousand international students resided in Turkey in that year.

The is another element introduced by this new legislation. A foreigner who can leave a positive impression on Turkey’s economy and employment with his/her educational level and professional experience will become an owner of , which provides a for an indefinite time period. Applications for the will be evaluated by a consultative committee of the International Workforce Policy Foundation, and the granted applicants will gain the right of owning a by a three-year period of transition. However, refugees will not be able to apply for the .

Foreigners can make their applications to embassies or consulates of the Turkish Republic or Ministry of Labour and Social Security. Maximum 1-year work permit can be obtained in the first application, maximum 2-year work permit can be obtained in the first work permit extension, and maximum 3-year work permit can be obtained in the second and following work permit extensions. Foreigners who get a long-term residency permit or who get an 8-year work permit can make an application to a work permit for an indefinite time period.





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.